Tuesday, May 30, 2017

OMG you guys..

It has been soooooo long. I almost forgot that this damn thing exists. Yikes. So many things to cover and so little time. It has been almost 2 years since I have posted and so much has gone on. Wow.

So - MonsterGirl has become a big sister! Her little sister Josie came into the world in July of 2016 and she is just too adorable. Monster is the best big sister in the world!
MonsterGirl and Baby Josie.
She is sooooo in love with her and her baby sister loves her so much. :) <3

She started kindergarten in 2015 and did swimmingly. She just finished FIRST GRADE! Oh me, oh my where does the time fly?
She's just getting too big!
She'll be transferring to a different type of school this next year for second grade, it's an innovation school modeled after some schools in San Francisco, so that will be interesting. She's excited and can't wait. She's reading at a 3rd grade level at this point and her math skillz are where they should be. She's just growing so fast.

So, treatment-wise regarding her cleft.  She'll be getting braces within a month to start preparing for her bone graft later this year!!! She's nervous, but the dentist at Children's is amazing and explained it all to her in a way that she understands. She's going to do fine, she is strong and brave and a trooper. She still needs those blasted ear tubes, but her hearing was perfect at her last cleft clinic a week ago, so there's that. She is not in need of any speech pathology at the moment because...dammit she's awesome. So, yes.

That is basically all for now. I will, try, I mean REALLY try this time to keep this page going. I know it helps me to have a bit of an outlet and I think I have really neglected it for some time just out of laziness or inability because of the baby, but I am REALLY going to try this time guys. Gotta go now, but have a lovely day all. 

Sunday, July 5, 2015

The Fourth Of July.

Well...suffice it to say that our trek to the Stampede was ruined by a concert that ran too long. We had a great time (with few exceptions) but having to wait so long for the fireworks to start made the MonsterGirl cranky enough to have her sleep through a lot of it. Then they felt kind of rushed, like it should have been a 30 minute show, but ended up being 15 minutes because they noticed everyone leaving or something. Eh, hopefully it will be better next time. *shrug*

Having fun on the ride, 

Hey Dad! I'm going on a big girl ride! (We had to stop the ride because she was crying and screaming. She definitely was not ready for the bigger kid rides. ;()

We got some food and a pink star scepter adn things were a little better.

Playing on the John Deere displays. She turned the headlights on. LOL

Finally. A happy smile. She prefers the round and rounds as opposed to the up and down, spinny rides. 
So, yeah. It wasn't a spectacular Fourth, but it was good and We did have a good time with our friends (Matt, Eva, Theo - thanks for coming out with us. Maybe next year we'll do Estes Park or something). Anyway, that was about it. Not too bad, but not the best.

Talk to you later,

Jess.

WAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAIT - I forgot - the Monkey picture!
Last year - 2014
This year - 2015
She really likes the monkey. :)

Friday, July 3, 2015

First Dance Class of the Summer! and more stuff

So, KayleeMonster went to dance class :)
Skipping.

Rolling on the ground.
Her teacher is amazing, and the girls are super nice. It's a wonderful studio and I think she will do well. She did much better during the jazz section of her lesson than the ballet. But I couldn't get pictures because my phone died. It was fun and I am excited to see how she does with it.

Then....she decided that she was going to wrap the dog up so he could go to sleep "comtibly" (as the Monster says).
SUPER RONAN THE DESTROYER!!!!!!!!!!!!

MOM! Kaylee won't leave me alone! Mo-ooooom.
So, yeah. That was our week. Tomorrow we are going to the carnival to see if we can find the monkey we took a picture with last year and take another. Yep. I'll post more later. See ya,

Jess.

Wednesday, June 24, 2015

Of dance, and the beginning of summer and other tidbits.

Well. Hello.

Another summer has begun, and you know what that means? Pool time!

I love my Little Mermaid swimsuit.

Wooooo....cold.
Get grampa right in the face!
It also means summer dance class. This year we are doing a combo ballet/tap. Once she finishes this seven week session, she'll decide which she wants to do more, ballet or tap. I'm hoping she chooses ballet, because tap is loud and I have hardwood floors :P.
Strike a pose!

I know I'm beautiful.

Not quite jazz hands, but getting there.
It also means playtime with her cousin!
Can't take a picture without a pose.
So, yeah. Coming up we have 4th of July, we should be going to the Stampede again this year. Hopefully we can get another picture with the monkey that we got last year:
So precious.
We are also looking for a vocal coach. She's been given multiple compliments on her singing in the last few months and so we've decided to try and cultivate that, which we know she will have zero objections to. This kid loves to sing.

Then in the fall she begins kindergarten! She's getting so big on me. *cries* Then we'll have cleft clinic in October and then it will be Halloween again. Goodness gracious, time flies so quickly. Anyway, that is all I have for you for now. I will try to be on more, with more pictures and updates, but alas, it's not a guarantee. So, yep. That's it for now. Bye.

Tuesday, April 14, 2015

Sheesh...I'm a slacker.


Well, it's been forever and a day since I have updated. I have a few updates and some pictures and yeah. Here goes:

 December: We had Christmas as usual. Fun times. She learned how to get on top of her grandparent's kitchen counters, because she found their candy hiding spot.
Climbing for candy....Gramma and Grampa Molina need a new hiding spot for their goodies.

Getting down was another matter altogether.

The first time she ever wrote "Mom." That was gift enough.
Opening presents

Falling asleep with the dog.
January: A month of all around goofiness.
Watching shows....

...and faceplanting.
February:
The month of....

....silly tongue-out-of-mouth faces.
March;
We made time out bottles. The pink one drops in about five minutes, and the blue in ten.

Sleeping on daddy...

....and making sure daddy has company when she's not sleeping on him.
April:
Big 'ol blue eyes painting Easter eggs.

Concentrating sooooo hard.

Easter dress, AKA "Empress Dress."

She wanted to make it look like the dress flows around her.

We made a castle for her clip dolls to play in.
Clip doll party.
That was pretty much it so far. Nothing super important. She's been doing great at school, and is still not in need of speech therapy (which we're happy about). She's been having problems with being afraid of the dark lately, but we're trying to show her that it is okay to be afraid, but that she can't let that fear disrupt her sleep. It's a hard concept for her to grasp, but I think she'll get it soon enough. Well, that's about it. Like I said, nothing major.

As always I will try to update more. I just feel like I have less and less time these days. Anyway -  that's it for now. <3. 

Jess

Friday, December 5, 2014

Preschool pictures!

It's still hard to believe, you know? I have a child in preschool. *sigh* it makes me happy and sad all at the same time. I'm happy because she's super smart and she's learning things everyday and she is starting to sound out words - reading -- my kid is reading. Small things, but reading nonetheless. :)

It's sad too, because soon, she's not going to want to cuddle, or be squeezed. Soon she'll be in high school and too cool to cuddle with mom. :(

It's all good though, it's what we sign up for when we have children. We help them grow and hopefully become good people. Anyway, here are her first ever school pictures. :)



Yup. So, that is her school pictures. Yay!

Sunday, November 2, 2014

Halloween.

So, Halloween pictures - though there are not very many - GO!

Cute lil rockabilly girl.

What? I don't have anything hidden behind my back. Nothing at all.

See, it's just my bucket for candy.
We stopped by the Nerd Store to say hey to Travis and then walked around downtown. We also stopped by her teacher's house and got extra candy from her. Fun times. Our house was decorated:

It's difficult to see, but it's decorated. I swear.
It was a good night all around. :) YAY!!!!!!!!!!!! We love Halloween. :)