Sunday, November 2, 2014

Halloween.

So, Halloween pictures - though there are not very many - GO!

Cute lil rockabilly girl.

What? I don't have anything hidden behind my back. Nothing at all.

See, it's just my bucket for candy.
We stopped by the Nerd Store to say hey to Travis and then walked around downtown. We also stopped by her teacher's house and got extra candy from her. Fun times. Our house was decorated:

It's difficult to see, but it's decorated. I swear.
It was a good night all around. :) YAY!!!!!!!!!!!! We love Halloween. :)









Monday, October 20, 2014

Annual Cleft Clinic!

We spent a happy, grumpy, tired and rather warm October day at the Children's Hospital in Denver today. While I didn't take pics - because a four year old in a brightly colored, clear elevator-ed, maze having, fun time hospital is hectic enough - we got a lot of good info and she's awesome.

So, first - we did a new hearing test. She is fully hearing, no issues whatsoever. The bigger ear tubes her Dr put in last time are working 100% better. She's not had a single ear infection since getting them in.

Second - no fistulas!!!!!!!!! This means that there are no holes in her palate repair! Wewt! This is a good thing, because it means no surgery!

Third - she does need speech therapy. She's having problems with a lisp, and there is a slight nasal rustling (which is normal right now) that can be repaired later with surgery. So what is nasal rustling? Well, the way the speech pathologist explained it to me is like this:

         At the back of the throat we have our soft palate, uvula, tonsils and tongue coming together and       makes a valve. Well, since MonsterGirl had to have a soft palate created for her, there is a small         opening in the valve which creates a bit of a snorting sound. It's not a big issue and I didn't even          hear it until the pathologist said something about it.

Fourth - her teeth are in good condition, she has a slight darkening on the tooth that is coming in sideways on the right side of her cleft, but that is to be expected because it is particularly hard to reach. 

So, all in all a good visit. Dr. Allen (her ENT and plastic surgeon) said he wants to use her picture on the website for his practice, he says she is exemplary and probably his best work so far. So, yeah. That is about it.

Happy Monday all. :)

Thursday, October 16, 2014

Happy Fun Times

So...it's October. I love October, this is common knowledge. Why do I love it now even more than I ever did before?

HALLOWEEN CRAFTS WITH THE KID!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!11

She's old enough that we can actually do stuff together now without it being a total mess and a half. :) Squeeeeeee!!!

So, today we painted our pumpkins that we got at the patch last Sunday!

Kaylee and the PumpkinHeads (great band name, like a Smashing Pumpkins tribute band).

A very poor attempt at Jack Skellington by yours truly.

I have no idea who/what this was supposed to be.

Kaylee goes for more abstract art, I've been noticing. She calls this one a "Ghosty."
So...yeah. That is what I did with my kid today. I freaking love how awesome she is getting. :) OH, and I'll take pictures of it tomorrow, but the kid is writing letters. Not spelling anything yet, but she is writing the letters A, P, R, O, L and Y. Just because she can. *beams with pride*

I. LOVE. MY. KID.

That is all.

Monday, October 13, 2014

SundayFunday!!!

Well, we had an awesome family day yesterday. We went to the pumpkin patch with Aunties, Uncle, Grandma and Grandpa. It was cool.
Hair in the face and hanging with Kaleena.

Picking her pumpkins.

Queens of the haystack.

Joined by Nesiah.
Then she had fun trying to ride and then succeeding in riding the dog.
I will do this.

I. DID. IT.
Fun times. I love my kid.
Happy Tuesday all.

Thursday, October 9, 2014

Hello.

Kaylee got sick. She was fine on Friday, then on Sunday her voice went, then the fever started. She started feeling better on Tuesday, and by Wednesday her voice started getting better. Poor thing.
However, we made forts, read a lot of Dr. Seuss (Green Eggs and Ham remain her favorite), and ate more strawberries than I care to ever eat again. It was good. I'm off to home to bake some zucchini bread.

Also, in 10 days we are going back to the Children's Hospital in Denver for the annual Cleft Clinic! It will be a fun day of doctors, doctors, social workers, and more doctors. It should be fun. They'll be excited, I think, to hear how much more she talks now than she did last year. Hell - I'm excited about it.

Anyway, I just wanted to pop in and say hello before I had to head off to study group. I have a major test in Sociology that I am sooooooo not prepared for right now. Here is a picture of KayleeMonster waking me up.

MOM! Wake up!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Monday, October 6, 2014

Story time with KayleeMonster.

Tonight, for your story time pleasure, I present to you KayleeMonster and select reading from "Green Eggs and Ham," by Dr. Seuss.

Good night, ladies and gentlemen, good night.

Tuesday, September 30, 2014

wewt....tomorrow is OCTOBER!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Sorry. I am just really in love with October. Best month of the year, if I say so myself, and I do. Say so.
Yeah.

Anyway: Today. We. Played. With. PLAY-DOH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

It was awesome.
Making worms and trees and little men.

Making purple play-doh and trees. 

Hi mom.

A star!

I'm having so much fun!
Then we decorated the house for Halloween (squeeeee), and ate food. It was a good day. Except for the part where I was witness to the worst incident of road rage I have ever seen. Some jerk in a Ford F150 was stopped at a stoplight. Then behind him was a black Saturn and then me. I like to leave a lot of room in front of me between cars because hey, crap happens and I don't want to get crapped on. Well, out of the blue the Ford F150 put his truck in reverse and, I crap you not, rammed into the little black Saturn. It was bizarre and I almost got crapped on (see how I brought that around - I'm hilarious).

Anyway it was a good day off. 

Thursday, September 25, 2014

The bees are a-buzzin...

Just had to share - because it's too adorable and the costume won't last longer than a week anyway - she's going to wear it to death.

Dance like a butterfly? I think not - I'll dance like a bee.
Buzz...buzz...buzzzzz. I'm a bee.
Too cute right? I mean for serious. Adorable. But we already have our costumes figured out for Halloween - not saying what so that we can surprise people with our adorable-awesome-ness

Anyway - oh yeah, Kaylee drew a Dancing Baby Groot (from Guardians of the Galaxy for those who live under rocks).
*sings* Oh baby give me one more chaaance! - Kaylee says this is Dancing Baby Groot, therefore this is Dancing Baby Groot.
That's all I gots for you today. Just a little love from Colorado. <3 

Monday, September 22, 2014

KayleeMonster's 4th Birthday Bash!!!

On Tuesday MonsterGirl is going to be 4 years young. Wow! How time does fly. I mean - gosh. She's FOUR.

So - a few pics and a small video. Enjoy and have a happy Monday.

I told her to smile, she did this instead.
The cake I made.

Kaylee waiting for candles to be lit.

All in all - it was a great day. She got to spend the night with her cousins at Grandma Molina's house afterward. she loved it.